SSC CGL/CPO Quiz Reasoning

Q1. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 78, 26
(b) 19, 20
(c) 20, 40
(d) 36, 12

Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
3, 6, 9, 36, 41, ?
(a) 244
(b) 225
(c) 246
(d) 410

Q3. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
JLN, RTV, ZBD, ?
(a) SUW
(b) HJL
(c) GHI
(d) TVX

Q4. If yesterday was Tuesday, then what day of the week will the tenth day from today be?
(a) Friday
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Saturday

Q5. In a certain code language, 'TAPERECORDER' is written as '!#&@^@?%^+@^'. How is 'REPORT' written in that code language?
(a) ^@&^%!
(b) ^@&%!
(c) ^@&%^!
(d) ^@%&^!

Q6. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
 ACEG : ZXVT : : IKMO : ?
(a) MNOP
(b) PQRS
(c) RPNL
(d) LNPR

Q7. If 17 + 17 = 2895
18 + 18 = 3245
19 + 19 = 3615
then 23 + 23 = ?
(a) 5765
(b) 2565
(c) 4005
(d) 5295

Q8. Select the missing number from the given responses.


(a) 432
(b) 334
(c) 512
(d) 501

Q9. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statement: Poverty is a symptom as well as a consequence of social disorder.
Assumptions: 
I. Poverty is a type of social order
II. Poverty is related to social order
(a) only I assumption is correct
(b) only assumption II is correct
(c) Both assumptions I and II are correct
(d) Neither assumption I nor II is correct

Q10. Find the part which represents those actors who are also singers?

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) f

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Except (19, 20) others are pair of even numbers. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

 

 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Wed→+7->Wed →+3-> Sat

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
R  E   P   O   R   T
^  @  &  %  ^    !


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

The gap between +1 letter so,

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
17 + 17 = 2895
means (17)² = 289 5 → Additional digit
so, (23)² = 529 5 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 1³, 2³, 3³ & 4³, 5³, 6³ and 7³, 8³ & 9³ 
so, 8³ = 512 is correct answer

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Neither assumption I nor II is correct

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The common letters between singer and actor is c and e , but in options only c is given.

Add Your Comment

Comments (2)
image
Rajesh Sekh
2 weeks ago

Genuine site

Reply
image
Dhananjay Kumar
2 weeks ago

awesome site sir

Reply